Plan or add-onUsage-based
Logs Essentialsentry tier for logs and metrics$0.07 ingest[2] per GB ingested $0.017 retention · $0.05 egress
Completefull-stack tier for logs, metrics and traces$0.09 ingest[2] per GB ingested $0.005 retention · $0.05 egress
Synthetic monitoring browser testsAdd-on to Complete, per test run$0.0123[2] per test run
Synthetic lightweight testing locationsAdd-on to all plans, per location$28[2] per location / month
Elastic Managed LLMAdd-on to all plans, per million tokens$4.50 input[2] per million input tokens $21 output
Cross-project searchAdd-on to all plans, per GB$0.0023 retention[2] per GB retained in linked projects / month $0.05 egress
WorkflowsAdd-on to all plans, per execution$0.0108[2] per execution
Agent BuilderAdd-on to all plans, per execution$0.025[2] per execution

Priced as a share of spend: Limited support (Standard subscription) (Free), Base support (Gold subscription) (5% of consumption), Enhanced support (Platinum subscription) (10% of consumption), Premium support (Enterprise subscription) (15% of consumption).

The record

Checked today 23 Oct 2026

Prices last checked 23 Oct 2026.

First read
24 Sep 2026
Prices tracked
22
Changes seen
none yet
Sources
4 captured, hashed
Open the vendor's pricing page

What each plan includes

Logs EssentialsComplete
Free egress50 GB per month50 GB per month

A dot means the vendor does not say.

Every row we hold (22)

One row per price seen: list, promotional and regional prices are separate rows, and channels that disagree sit side by side. Nothing is averaged or overwritten.

Logs Essentials

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.07 per GB ingestedstarting rate for logs, traces, real-user and synthetic dataGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.07 per GB ingestedstarting rate for metricsGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.017 per GB retained / monthstarting rate for logs, traces and other telemetryGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.017 per GB retained / monthGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.05 per GB transferred / monthfirst 50 GB a month freeGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Complete

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.09 per GB ingestedstarting rate for logs and tracesGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.023 per GB ingestedstarting rate for metrics, effective July 1, 2026Globalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.019 per GB retained / monthGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.005 per GB retained / monthmetricsGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.05 per GB transferred / monthGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Synthetic monitoring browser tests

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.0123 per test runGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Synthetic lightweight testing locations

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$28 per location / monthGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Elastic Managed LLM

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$4.50 per million input tokensGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$21 per million output tokensGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Cross-project search

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.0023 per GB retained in linked projects / monthstarting rateGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]
$0.05 per GB transferred from linked projects / monthGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Workflows

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.0108 per executionfirst 10,000 executions free; starting rateGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Agent Builder

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
$0.025 per executionGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Limited support (Standard subscription)

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
Freeincluded with a Standard subscriptionGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Base support (Gold subscription)

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
5% of consumptionGold subscription, charged on top of usageGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Enhanced support (Platinum subscription)

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
10% of consumptionPlatinum subscription, charged on top of usageGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

Premium support (Enterprise subscription)

PriceWhereBillingTypeChannelSource
15% of consumptionEnterprise subscription, charged on top of usageGlobalusage-basedList priceVendor's own sitesource [2]

About

Elastic Observability is Elastic's monitoring service for logs, metrics, traces, synthetic tests and real-user data, run on Elastic Cloud Serverless.[1] It comes in two tiers, Logs Essentials and the full-stack Complete, both charged on usage per gigabyte ingested, per gigabyte retained each month and per gigabyte transferred after 50 GB a month, with usage-priced add-ons and paid support set as a percentage of consumption.[2]

Related products

Referenced by

Sources

Version 9, updated 15 Oct 2026 (8 days ago) JSON Report an error